APA Candidates Compete in County Races

Rafu Staff Report

Several Asian Pacific Americans were candidates in local elections on June 7. Following are some of the results for Southern California counties.

Los Angeles County

Board of Supervisors, District 5 — In an eight-way race to succeed termed-out Supervisor Mike Antonovich, real estate investor Rajpal Kahlon was in last place with 3,091 votes (1.14 percent). The runoff will be between Kathryn Barger, Antonovich’s chief of staff, who received 81,362 votes (29.88 percent), and educator/budget specialist Darrell Park, who received 40,958 (15.04 percent).


Paul Kim

Paul Kim


Judge of the Superior Court, Office No. 11 — Deputy District Attorney Paul Kim finished third in a field of four with 163,784 votes (14.45 percent). Deputy District Attorneys Debra Archuleta and Steven Schreiner were in first and second place with 538,816 (47.54 percent) and 302,363 (26.67 percent), respectively. Civil practitioner Jonathan Alexan Malek was fourth with 128,546 (11.34 percent). The winner of the general election will succeed Judge Michelle Rosenblatt.


Susan Jung Townsend

Susan Jung Townsend


Judge of the Superior Court, Office No. 84 — Deputy District Attorney Susan Jung Townsend led with 403,586 votes (36.65 percent), followed by Deputy District Attorney Javier Perez with 344,881 (31.32 percent), Deputy District Attorney Hubert S. Yun with 191,738 (17.41 percent) and small business attorney Aaron J. Weissman with 161,116 (14.63 percent). The winner of the general election will succeed Judge Kathleen Diesman.


Kim L. Nguyen

Kim L. Nguyen


Judge of the Superior Court, Office No. 158 — Kim L. Nguyen was the top vote-getter with 393,053 (34.78 percent), followed by David A. Berger with 318,294 (28.17 percent), Fred Mesropi with 192,867 (17.07 percent), Naser “Nas” Khoury with 137,338 (12.15 percent) and Onica Valle Cole with 88,464 (7.83 percent). The winner of the general election will succeed Judge Elden Fox.


Julianne Sumiko Hines

Julianne Sumiko Hines


Democratic County Committee, 41st Assembly District — Among 14 candidates for seven seats, Julianne Sumiko Hines was in fifth place with 9,185 votes (7.87 percent). Also elected were Karen K. Suarez, Kathy Patterson, Tracy Lee Taylor, Debi Evans, Zahir Robb and Zephyr W. Tate-Mann. Hines is vice president of external affairs for Planned Parenthood Pasadena and San Gabriel Valley, former member of the Pasadena Commission on the Status of Women (2010-2013), former district director for Assemblymember Anthony Portantino (2006-2012) and former field representative for Assemblymember Carol Liu (2004-2006).

Democratic County Committee, 49th Assembly District — In an eight-way race, San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District board member Thomas Wong was second with 8,466 votes (14.10 percent) and Garvey School District board member Henry Lo was third with 8,249 (13.74 percent). Also elected were Marcella Cortez, Adele F. Andrade-Stadler, Nina Sharky, W. Craig Athon and John Kraft.

Democratic County Committee, 51st Assembly District — Among 15 candidates, Donna Choi just made the cut by finishing in seventh place with 6,729 votes (6.01 percent). Also elected were Luis Lopez, Lisa Alva, Barbara Frances Torres, Mary Rose Ortega, Mark Gonzalez and Gail M. Burns.

Democratic County Committee, 52nd Assembly District — Vivian Yoshioka finished fourth out of eight candidates with 2,116 votes (11.39 percent). Also elected were debra M. Martin, Fabian Naranjo Gonzalez, Aura Sandoval, Margaret Lynn Winningham, John Mendoza and Michael Aaron Felix.

Republican County Committee, 57th Assembly District — Among 14 candidates, Changhai Ahn was in last place with 2,489 votes (4.19 percent). The winners were Robert W. Patt Jr., Terry Edward Stephens, Brenda Joan Jahn, Sylvia Granados-Southerland, Sandra M. Keat, Selma H. Minerd and Zurich Lewis.

Orange County


Andrew Do

Andrew Do


Board of Supervisors, District 3 — Incumbent Supervisor Andrew Do finished first with 28,160 votes (36.6 percent), followed by Santa Ana City Councilmember Michele Martinez with 27,307 (35.5 percent). The two will be in the November runoff. Garden Grove City Councilmember Phat Bui was third with 14,524 (18.9 percent) and former Orange Unified School District board member Steve Rocco fourth with 6,961 (9.0 percent).


Thuy D. Pham

Thuy D. Pham


Office of the Superior Court, Office No. 40 — Orange County Deputy District Attorney Larry Yellin defeated Los Angeles County Deputy District Attorney Thuy D. Pham, 325,887 (69.3 percent) to 144,159 (3